Congratulations to the Incite 2 Color Passions Selected Artists!

We are excited to announce the selected artists for the second edition of Incite 2 Color Passions: The Best of Mixed Media! Chosen from hundreds of applicants, these artists represent the best mixed media work currently being created. Choosing these pieces was incredibly difficult not just because of the quantity of entries, but because of the wide variety of art forms submitted and the high quality of the work. If your work wasn’t chosen this time, watch this page for future contests.

 

Congratulations to our winners!

(*All winners have been emailed using the email address listed on your entry form. If your name is listed below but you have seen an email about it, please check your email’s spam folder and then contact amy.jones@fwmedia.com.)

Listed in alphabetical order by last name (as you listed it on your entry form). If you have more than one last name, check under those letters too!

  • Sarah Alexander- Static
  • Christine Alfery- Red Tulips; Starry Nite; Sunflowers II
  • Melanie Anderson- Soar
  • Arrachme Art- Exploding Blue Haze on Butterflies’ Wings
  • Nancy Aurand-Humpf- The Derelict
  • Matthew Baker- Warm Breeze
  • Julie Roffe Barkin- Asian Landscape
  • Linda Benton McCloskey- DreamMaker
  • Jeanne Bessette- Gathering Courage
  • Donne Bitner- Remember; Green Ghost
  • Marnie Blum- Hype
  • Thomas Bullard- My Heart Unchained
  • Carole A. Burval- Blush
  • Juliana Coles- Reflection
  • Pamela Conrad- lichen 1
  • Ray-Mel Cornelius- October Pass
  • Patricia Coulter- White Sheds; Lakeshore Drive
  • Lisa L. Cyr- African Dreamer
  • Kristen Dahms- Dreaming at Seal; Reef
  • Marie Danti- Tango
  • Cristina Del Sol- Cosmic Dancer
  • Luba Drahosz- And, In the Beginning; And, In the Beginning II
  • Kathleen Dudek- It’s Not Black and White
  • Sandy Dutko- New Territory
  • Judith Edenstrom- William’s Tale
  • Evelynn Ellis-Carlson- Keeper of Secrets; Memory Garden
  • Grace Errea- Women of Color; Sunset on the Beach
  • Roxanne Evans Strout- Red Field I Wander
  • Patty Fox- Through the Fence
  • Elyse Frederick- Treetops
  • Shandel Gamer- Who’s Your Daddy
  • Judith Gary- Prickly Pear in the Moonlight
  • Beverly Ash Gilbert- Moon Dance; Field of Daisies
  • Judy Giuliani- Carnivale
  • Judith Goolsby- Flower Girl in My Mother’s Wedding
  • Susan Greenbaum- Cherry Blossom Memories; Seeking Patience
  • Mel Grunau- Lavender and Mauve; Overture to Summer; Area 27
  • Julia Hacker- The Travel Diary East
  • Jean Haefele- Stir Crazy
  • Margi Hafer- Exuberance
  • Susan J. Hoffmann- Fire in the Sky
  • Jacqueline Holmgren- Portofino
  • Patton Hunter- Child with Cello; City Girl
  • Marty Husted- Shadows Extended
  • Peggy Jackson- Sweet Treat
  • Aleta Jacobson- Orchard
  • Leslie Jeffrey- Leave Me Alone
  • Russell Jewell- Waiting for Art
  • Paula Jones- Love Notes
  • David Kelley- Silent Angels
  • Kaye Kellman- Kaleidoscope
  • Cynthia Lee- Immersion
  • Laura Lein-Svencner- Unity; Tall Order Oak; Preparation
  • Jackie Liddell- Barnacle Bill
  • Amy Lindenberger- Departure
  • Diana Madaras- Maui
  • Penny Maday- Broken Wing
  • Yael Maimon- Lunch Together
  • Jo Mann- Separateness Would Be Impossible
  • Raven Skye McDonough- Spirit Guide
  • Angela McElwain- Collateral Damage
  • Laly Mille- Bloom Wildly!
  • Jenny Moed-Korpela- Sailing Trip
  • Colleen Monette- Beehive Series 1
  • Carlos Moreno- Migration
  • Kandy Myny- Poppy Fields; Town Festival
  • Eileen Nistler- Luwanna Iguanan
  • Ced Nocon- Dance of Spring
  • Kazuko Nutt- Warrior and a Flower
  • Karen O’Brien- Attraction
  • Annie O’Brien Gonzales- OBrienGonzales.Annie2.jpg; OBrienGonzales.Annie3.jpg
  • Jodi Ohl- It’s Not Complicated
  • Irena Orlov- Birds Melody
  • Victoria Paige- The Mermaid
  • Renee Pasquale- Living a Soulful Life
  • Sandrine Pelissier- Poppy Dance; Mosquito Cree; A Little Birdie Told Me
  • Kristin Peterson- Three Sisters
  • Dattatreya Phadke- Color Burst
  • Cheryl Polakow Knight- Flower Robe
  • Gail Postal- Andrea
  • Tricia Poulos Leonard- Strange Meadowlark
  • Marc Remus- Regions of Mexico; City Hall of Frankfurt/Germany
  • Tricia Reust- Bush Swim
  • Barbara Ross- Stone Cold
  • Kerry Ross- Chromatic Balance
  • Marguerite Rundle- Alanah
  • Mathew Samuel- Blur
  • Judy Schroeder- 12th Century Chapel
  • Brady Scott- Portrait of a Young Earl Scruggs
  • Steve Sidare- Private Sanctuary
  • Sherry Simone- Rainy Window Pane
  • Trudi Sissons- Synchronicity; Whispers
  • Janice Graham Smith- Family Space RV w/T.V. Room
  • Loryn Spangler-Jones- Secrets
  • Colleen Sparlin- What It’s Cracked Up to Me
  • Elizabeth St. Hilaire Nelson- Goat Grazing; Awakening Ophelia- Nishikigoi Dream; Gustav Giraffe
  • Marybeth Stafford- Tangled Koi
  • Carol Staub- Time Out
  • Kathy Stiber- Surrender
  • Robert Stockton- Available Light
  • Brenda Swenson- The Forbidden Fruit #2
  • Francesca Tabor-Miolla- Secrets Behind a Hidden Window
  • Fran Valera- Vacation Memories- Beachy Pendant Album
  • Randy Van Dyck- Face Book
  • Rosa Ines Vera- After the Fall (and After Durer)
  • Diann Verrette- Turning Point
  • Myrna Wacknov- The Blues in Red
  • Kerri Warner- The Weekly Meeting
  • Gia Whitlock- Bouquet #2; Unless
  • Jenny Wood- The Bird of Expectation

Again, congratulations to all of our selected artists!

 

cover_SRN_V9531_incite.inddTo view the type of art featured in our Incite competition series, check out Incite, Dreams Realized: The Best of Mixed Media.

You may also like these articles:

This entry was posted in Editor's Picks and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply